24 November 2017

Hull York Medical School students honoured at annual prizegiving ceremony

Prizewinners at the annual Student Prizegiving 2017 

The Rt Hon. Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone addresses prizewinnersOn 23 November, 150 guests including Hull York Medical School students, their proud friends and relatives, medical school staff, prize donors and senior representatives from across the local NHS and the Universities of Hull and York came together to celebrate the outstanding achievements of the school’s undergraduate and postgraduate students.

Guests were welcomed to the Canham Turner building on campus at the University of Hull for the annual Hull York Medical School prizegiving evening by Dean of the school, Professor Una Macleod. Professor Macleod praised students’ commitment to exceptional patient-centred care, impactful voluntary work and world-leading research, before handing over to guest of honour, the Rt Hon. Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone, Chancellor of the University of Hull.

Addressing the prizewinners, the Chancellor talked with passion about medical training in the UK, and celebrated Hull York Medical School’s commitment to meeting the needs of modern patients by producing doctors who are equipped with the communication skills, practical expertise and resilience needed to thrive in an ever-changing NHS.

Prizes were awarded for a range of academic and extracurricular achievements, including Exceptional Contribution to the Community,
Best Written Performance and Best Performance in Clinical Examinations. The full list of winners is as follows:

Undergraduate awards

Best Performance in Phase I Written Papers - Fionn Quilty
Best Performance in Phase I Clinical Examinations - Amber Smith
Best Performance in SSIPs in Phase I - Laura Foggett, Charlotte Hall, Faye Leggott
Best Overall Academic Performance in Phase II - Adil Haque
Best Performance in Phase II Written Papers - Freya Doswell
Best Performance in Phase II Clinical Examinations - Karissa Kellay
Exceptional Contribution to HYMS in Phase I - Eleanor Morris, Vassili Crispi
Exceptional Contribution to HYMS in Phase II - John Norman
Exceptional Contribution to the Community in Phase I - Katie Dean
INSPIRE Awards for undergraduate research – Alexandra Abel, Chiedu Ufodiama, Eleanor Morris, Faye Leggott
Overseas Scholarship Award – Gloria Cheung

Postgraduate awards

Best Oral Presentation - Sandrine Verpoorten
Best Poster Presentation - Peggy Sfyri
Best three minute Thesis Presentation - Jaime Bolzern
Postgraduate Researcher of the Year - Carl Marincowitz
Best Performance in Postgraduate Certificate in Health Professions Education - Lee Guest
Best Performance in Postgraduate Diploma in Health Professions Education - Ayesha Khaliq
Best Performance in MSc in Health Professions Education - William Laughey
Best Performance in MSc in Human Anatomy and Evolution - Eleanor Hughes
Best Performance in MSc in Clinical Anatomy - Joshua Jones
Best Performance in MSc in Clinical Anatomy and Education - Emma Imbert 

Donated prizes

The Dorothy Robson Prize for Palliative Medicine - Kate Mann, Flavia Swan
Steve Leveson Elective Travel Bursary - Joel Klassen, Daniel Mills
York Medical Society Elective Travel Bursary - Bethan Hay, Peter Sudworth, Alexander Renwick
Dr Mike Hardey Award for Best Overall Academic Performance in Phase 1 - Faye Leggott
The Jagdish Raut Award - Bryant Lee
The Bob Morton Memorial Prize for Best Performance in SSIP and SSC in Phase II - Sarah Eccles, Adil Haque, Amy Szuman
The Helen Gillies Prize in Autoimmune Disease - Harry Chappell

Click here to view selected photo highlights from the evening